Learning Center · Cost

What House Painting Costs in Texas

Here are our own planning ranges for painting work, shown with the math so you can check them against your house. A planning range is a starting point, not a quote.

Updated October 11, 2026

Read This First

The short version

  • Exterior painting plans at $3.57 to $4.79 per square foot of wall surface.
  • Interior walls plan at $3.00 to $4.40 per square foot of paintable wall.
  • A single story exterior repaint with prep and two coats plans at $4,950 to $8,800.
  • Prep, height, repairs and the number of colors move a real price inside or outside these ranges.

For a price that fits your house, start with Get Help or call or text 512-575-5052.

Short version: 2 min. Full page: 4 min. Want the detail? Each section below opens with a tap, or switch to Full at the top to open them all.

Planning Ranges

Our painting planning ranges

Every line below is built from our own pricing register as of September 2026, with room added for planning.1 min read

Where these numbers come from

These are our numbers, not a survey. They are built from The Roof Shepherd’s pricing register as of September 2026, with room added for planning. They are planning ranges for typical work, built from our Round Rock area work, and travel and local costs can move a price elsewhere in Texas. Your price is set after a walkthrough, in writing, before any work starts.

WorkPlanning rangeUnit
Exterior painting$3.57 to $4.79per sq ft of wall surface
Interior walls$3.00 to $4.40per sq ft of paintable wall
Single story exterior repaint, prep and two coats$4,950 to $8,800typical job
Trim and doors only$2,750 to $3,850per job
Front door strip and refinish, one side$440 to $770per job
Fence stain, washed, two coats$1.65 to $2.75per sq ft
Deck and wood staining and sealing$3.02 to $4.40per sq ft
Epoxy floor coating, flake system$7.15 to $11.00per sq ft
Drywall small patch, one or two holes$380 to $660per job
Drywall room repair, water or impact$990 to $1,650per job
Drywall texture match or new texture$1.92 to $3.30per sq ft
Skim coat to remove texture$1.76 to $2.64per sq ft

The Math

Worked examples you can check

In our worked example, 1,500 square feet of exterior wall plans at $5,350 to $7,190 in all.1 min read

An exterior

Start with wall area. A home with 1,500 square feet of painted wall surface, at $3.57 to $4.79 a square foot, plans at $5,350 to $7,190.

A bedroom

A 12 by 14 foot bedroom with 8 foot walls has about 365 square feet of wall once a door and two windows are taken out. At $3.00 to $4.40 a square foot, the walls plan at $1,090 to $1,610.

A fence

A 150 foot fence 6 feet tall has 900 square feet of face on one side. At $1.65 to $2.75 a square foot, staining one side plans at $1,480 to $2,480.

Do It Yourself

How to measure your own walls

Multiply the distance around a room or house by the wall height, then subtract doors and windows.1 min read

Inside

Measure the room. Add up the length of every wall, multiply by the ceiling height, and subtract about 21 square feet for each door and 15 for each average window. That is your paintable wall area.

Outside

Measure the house. Walk the outside walls to get the distance around, multiply by the wall height, and add the triangles at the gable ends. Big garage doors and windows come out. A two story house roughly doubles the wall height.

Cost Drivers

What moves a painting price up or down

Prep, height, repairs, color changes and lead rules on older homes all move the price.1 min read

The usual drivers

Some houses take more work. Heavy prep on sun damaged walls, second story height, rotten trim, a dark to light color change that needs extra coats, and many colors on trim and doors all add time. On homes built before 1978, the federal lead rule can also change who may do the work and how. Our pricing register notes that prep is 40 to 50 percent of the labor on exterior work. A clean, sound wall repainted the same color costs the least.

Comparing bids

Compare scope before price. A low number that skips the prep or uses one coat is not a better deal. Our guide to reading a painting estimate shows what to line up.

Common Questions

Questions homeowners ask

How much does it cost to paint a house exterior in Texas?

Our planning range is $3.57 to $4.79 per square foot of wall surface, and a single story exterior repaint with prep and two coats plans at $4,950 to $8,800. A walkthrough sets the real price.

How much does it cost to paint a room?

Interior walls plan at $3.00 to $4.40 per square foot of paintable wall. A 12 by 14 foot bedroom with 8 foot walls plans at about $1,090 to $1,610 for the walls.

Is painting priced by the square foot?

Walls are, by the square foot of surface painted. Trim and door packages, front door refinishing and some repairs are priced by the job.

Are these prices a quote?

No. They are planning ranges from our pricing register. Your price comes in writing after a walkthrough of the house.

Why do national cost sites show different prices?

National cost sites average many kinds of jobs across many markets, and they do not always say what prep, repairs or paint line their numbers include. Compare what is included, not only the total.

Still don’t see your question?

Get a straight answer and your real options, no obligation, never a hard sell.

Keep Learning

Where to go from here